Skip navigation

A person that makes a work audit is a guest. They view the business and the daily work routine. They do not actively participate in the work. They observe the workers in their job setting.

A work audit is not employment. You do not need to apply for permission from the foreigners’ registration office. Nor is it necessary to receive consent from the BA.

There are no time limitations for a work audit. If you would like to stay longer at the establishment, be careful, that your work audit does not become a trial job.

If there is doubt, the companies should inform the immigration office beforehand.

The answer to this question depends on how long you have already lived in Germany. It also depends on the status of your asylum application and your residence permit. Because the laws in Germany are constantly changing, it is important that you remain informed.

Inquiries can be made at the social assistance office and the immigration office. You should also register at the department of labor.

Normally, asylum seekers receive an authorization to work three months after they have submitted an asylum request.

Nevertheless, you must apply for an ‘employment authorization’ at the immigration office. Tolerated persons may also inquire at the immigration office for employment authorization.

In order to ask the immigration office about authorization, you firstneed an employment offer. You must submit a letter from the employer where you would like to work, to the immigration office.

The immigration office will ask, among other things, how much money you will earn. They will also be interested in your work schedule and the conditions of employment. It can happen that the immigration office must ask the department of labor for authorization.

For several years, many refugee have come to Germany. They have often traveled for a long time and had bad experiences. Many speak no German. Unfortunately, they must wait a long time for the decision regarding their asylum application. So that you can use this time productively, many cities offer the opportunity to accept a small job. For example, you can help the city gardners or social services/associations.

It is a socially funded program. This should help you to learn the German language and also about German society. You can also observe how others work in Germany while meeting new people. This work is not considered employment. The rule is that these work opportunities are not allowed to replace regular jobs. If you are asked by your city to accept such a job, you are obligated to do so. If you do not go to work, you will receive less money. If there is an important reason why you do not want to do this job, you can talk to the employees at the social welfare office.

When you begin a new job, you make a contract with your new employer. The contract is only for you, and describes which rights and duties you have. It also contains how many hours you will work and how much money you will earn.

 

All employees have these rights, for example:

● the right to vacation

● the right to wages, if you are sick

● the right to lesser work. Also known as part-time

● you many care for your relatives

 

Some rules about this are in your employment contract. You can also speak with your new employer.

The following must be in your employment contract:

● name and address of your employer

● your name and your address

● beginning and length of your employment

● what you are expected to do and how you are expected to work (tasks and assignments)

● place of employment

● work schedule

● your salary/wage (gross net), also, for example, references to ollective agreements that apply

● how many days of vacation you have

● when you may terminate your employment contract

You have a fundamental right to a written employment contract. But verbal contracts are also effective. It is important that you receive information about your job, for example, how many hours a day you will work or how much money you will receive. If you cannot understand your employment contract, ask someone that can translate it for you. It is important that you understand what you are

signing.

Normally, you sign two employment contracts. One remains with your employer, and the other is yours.

By law, will your salary be transferred into your bank account, commonly, at the end of the month. Your employer will give you a ‘pay stub’ every month. On this document you can see what you have earned and also how much money for taxes and insurance has been deducted. The salary tax is paid by the employer directly to the tax office.

The gross salary is the amount that is stipulated in the employment contract. You will, however, receive less money from your employer.

Various contributions will be drawn from your gross salary:

● income tax

● solidarity tax (to finance the re-unification of Germany)

● social security contributions: retirement insurance, unemployment insurance, health insurance, long-term care insurance

● if applicable, church tax (if you are a member of a christian church)

Your employer also pays money into your retirement, unemployment and long-term care insurances. The applies also for the bulk of your health insurance.

The net salary is the money that you receive after all contributions and taxes are paid.

The law states how many hours per day and week you may work. Legally you may work a maximum of 8 hours in one day. If you work 6-9 hours, you must take a 30 minute break. If you work longer than 9

hours, you must take a 45 minute break.

If you have to work longer (up to 10 hours), keep in mind: you may only work, on average, in 24 weeks/6 months, only a maximum 8 hours a day. In some professions there are special rules. For example, construction workers may work more in the winter, in exchange for working less in the winter.

It is important that you ask your employer when you may take your vacation (request for time off). Do this in writing and keep a copy for yourself. The employer can allow or decline your vacation request.

If you cannot take your vacation time before the end of the calendar year (31. December), you must use it before the 31. March the following calendar year.

Important: Ýou must request in writing, that you would like to take your vacation in the next year. Otherwise, it can happen, that you are not allowed to take your vacation.

In Germany, there are occupational insurance associations. If you have a new job, your employer must immediately register you there.

If you have an accident on the way to work (or on the way home from work), or during the workday, you are insured. Important: You have to tell your doctor immediately that the accident occurred at the workplace. This applies also, even if your employer tells you not to say this.

If you are sick longer than 4 weeks from your place of employment, you will receive up to 6 weeks at full salary. It is important that you inform your employer that you are sick as soon as possible. Tell your employer also, how long you will be sick.

You have to go to the doctor to receive a ‘medical incapacity certificate.’ You must give this to your employer immediately.

[Translate to English:] Social job which has been paid from Social and it didn't need any profission.

[Translate to English:] Ask from your social office that you are interested to work with social and they give more information or He/She lead you to start work.

[Translate to English:] Talk with your socialamt agent or information desk, and they help how to to start.

[Translate to English:] Manimum of 1€ and maximum 5€ for one hour.

[Translate to English:] No that is an extra wage, and you normally recieve money from KreisBorken.

[Translate to English:] Agenture für Arbeit or Red Cross (DRK) in Borken.

[Translate to English:] Praktikum duration is starting from one week up to six months, and it is done by agreement with two (praktikant & company) parties.

[Translate to English:] A smalll job with maximum 14 Hours in a week, and mostly in mini job the employee is working as a helper with no proffission, For example Hausehelper, helper in kitchen, helper in production companies, waiters in restaurant and more.

[Translate to English:] There are many ways that you can find a minijob

1- Local people

2- Local companies

3- Socialamt

4- Arbeitsamt

5- Jobcenter

6- Arbeitsamt and Jobcenter website

7- Borkener Newspaper

[Translate to English:] 8.5 Euro to a maximum of 10 Euro per hour.

[Translate to English:] First go to Arbeitsamt or Jobcenter, Take form and fill it out with the employeer then submit to Jobcenter or Auslanderbehorde in Borken.

[Translate to English:] Normally praktikum is full time, Monday to Friday and 40 hours per week, that mean 8 hours a day with one or half hour lunch time pause, and in Germany companies are not providing lunch for their employeers.

[Translate to English:] If you recieve a full amount for a manyjob which is 450Euro, Kreis will not pay you more money, if it is less than 320Euro then you recieve 320€ + 25% amount of the money which is paid by your emplyeer.

[Translate to English:] in the case that you recieve or your salary is more that 600 Euro then you will paying your room rent for Sozialamt, and there is diffirent in every cities how  much they want rent from you.

[Translate to English:] Up to 6 weeks from date that you have submitted to Ausländerbehörde in Borken.

[Translate to English:] Ofcourse it is not black work (Schwarzarbeit).

Note:

SchwarzArbeit is prohibited in Germany, if Police or other Officials catch you during a blackwork, Penalty come to you by a court decision.

[Translate to English:] Ofcourse you can, for more information talk with Arbeitsamt or Jobcenter agent.

[Translate to English:] In order that you want to start work in a company or to show your qualification to a firm, and the employer ask you to do a praktikum, and also praktikum is using in diffirent ways in Germany.

For being active and to integrate with German society this is the good step.

[Translate to English:] Praktikanten sind Personen, die ihre erworbenen oder noch zu erwerbenden Kenntnisse in praktischer Anwendung in einem Unternehmen zur Vorbereitung auf eine künftige berufliche Tätigkeit oder Ausbildung vertiefen möchten. Mit einem Praktikumsverhältnis ist grundsätzlich ein Mindestmaß an Eingliederung in den Betriebsablauf verbunden. Insofern handelt es sich bei Praktikumsverhältnissen grundsätzlich um Beschäftigungsverhältnisse. Für ein Praktikum muss deshalb immer vor Antritt die Erlaubnis der Ausländerbehörde beantragt werden. Bestimmte Praktika sind vom Zustimmungserfordernis der BA ausgenommen (§ 32 Abs. 2 Nr. 1 BeschV).

Quelle: Agentur für Arbeit

[Translate to English:] Praktikum called for a shorttime learning and working in a company in any proffision that you are interested to start or you have already experience with.

[Translate to English:] In general there will be no payment for a praktikum, but there can be possibilty that company pay for praktikant, so this should be discuss during interview and both parties make an agreement.